The arithmetic
You are budgeting off the wrong number.
You know what you charge for a consultation. It is the one figure in the practice nobody has to look up, which is exactly why it ends up being the figure the marketing spend gets set against. It is also the one that tells you least.
Think about the patients who sat in your chair last month. Some of them went ahead with treatment. The ones who did paid for an episode of care, and a number of them will come back for another. A few will send someone who books. Set your acquisition budget against the consultation alone and you have priced in none of that.
- The consultation what they pay to walk through the door £3004%
- The treatment £5,500 an episode, 2 episodes, 50% go ahead £5,50079%
- The people they send 20% send someone who books £1,16017%
Against the £300 consultation fee you would normally budget from.
Count the treatment once per episode, not once per year. Fold repeat care into an annual figure and then multiply it by the years a patient stays with you, and you have counted the same treatment twice. The total comes out generous, and the budget you build on it will not survive your own bank statement.
Starting figures
Find the one that behaves like your practice.
Twelve groups, ordered by what the arithmetic returns. Take the closest one as a starting point, then change every figure to yours.
| Specialty group | Consult | Go ahead | Treatment | Episodes | Refer | Worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Health Fertility (IVF) & Gynaecology | Consult£300 | Go ahead50% | Treatment£5,500 | Episodes2 | Refer20% | Worth £6,960 |
| Dental Dental Implants & Orthodontics | Consult£110 | Go ahead50% | Treatment£2,500 | Episodes3 | Refer15% | Worth £4,439 |
| Weight Loss Bariatric Surgery & Weight Loss | Consult£180 | Go ahead45% | Treatment£5,000 | Episodes1.5 | Refer15% | Worth £4,088 |
| Cardiology & Vascular Cardiology | Consult£250 | Go ahead45% | Treatment£3,500 | Episodes2 | Refer6% | Worth £3,604 |
| Orthopaedics Orthopaedic Surgery (Joints & Spine) | Consult£250 | Go ahead40% | Treatment£3,500 | Episodes2 | Refer10% | Worth £3,355 |
| Cosmetic & Aesthetic Aesthetic / Cosmetic Surgery | Consult£200 | Go ahead35% | Treatment£3,500 | Episodes2 | Refer15% | Worth £3,048 |
| Medical Specialists Chronic Care | Consult£220 | Go ahead60% | Treatment£800 | Episodes4 | Refer6% | Worth £2,268 |
| ENT & Hearing ENT (Ear, Nose & Throat) | Consult£180 | Go ahead40% | Treatment£2,200 | Episodes2 | Refer8% | Worth £2,095 |
| Dermatology Medical Dermatology | Consult£220 | Go ahead55% | Treatment£700 | Episodes4 | Refer6% | Worth £1,866 |
| Urology & Men's Health Urology | Consult£250 | Go ahead30% | Treatment£2,500 | Episodes2 | Refer6% | Worth £1,855 |
| Mental Health Psychiatry & Therapy | Consult£300 | Go ahead65% | Treatment£250 | Episodes8 | Refer10% | Worth £1,760 |
| Pain & Rehabilitation Pain Management & Physio | Consult£180 | Go ahead60% | Treatment£300 | Episodes5 | Refer12% | Worth £1,210 |
Sample starting figures. Ours, not measured.
Method
Where these numbers come from.
They are ours. We chose them as sensible round starting points for each group, from what practices at this end of the market typically charge and typically see. They are not survey data, they are not measured, and we did not derive them from a dataset we can hand you. Anyone who tells you a single figure is what a patient is worth in your specialty is selling you something.
What we stand behind is the shape of the arithmetic, and the decision to count treatment per episode. Those hold whatever numbers you put in.
One more limit, plainly. We do not model specialty specific lifetime science. There are too many sub varieties inside each of these groups to claim it honestly, and a figure that averages a mole clinic with a skin cancer service is not a figure about either of them. Your own numbers will beat ours every time, which is the point of publishing them.
Word of mouth is the softest input here. It is the one we would defend least as a number and the one that moves your total most, so the calculator lets you switch it off and see what is left.